PSK June 25 Programming
Programming for June 25, 2017

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George and Ms. Elizabeth’s Canada Day Face Painting
1 - 3:30 pm Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

@whatsvictorupto's Tandem HopScotch
All Day - Pearl Harbor Gift Shop (24 Kensington Ave.)

Puppet Improv Song On Demand
12:30 - 5:00 Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Bubbles
House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)


ART

Hip Pop Art (206 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 7:00 H-PAC Group Show

Banh Mi Bar (189 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 3:00 Philip Saunders: Live Painting & Live Auction

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12 - 7 Kensington Market Art Fair



DANCE

Capoeira
El Arepazo (181 Augusta Ave.)
4 - 6 Capoeira Camará

Tango
Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)
4:30 - 6:25 Viva Tango


POETRY
St. Andrew & Kensington
12:00 to 1:00 Charlie Petch, Rabbit Richards & Kay Kassirer

Kensington & Baldwin
3:40 - 4:00 Pat Connors

Head to Toe Health Center (Oxford & Augusta)
12:00 - 6:45 The Spontaneous Prose Store


HEALING
House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)  
Awakening corner: giant bubbles, sound healings, tarot readings, oracle card reading, shamanic reiki, henna tattoos and auric cleanings


STREET PERFORMERS

Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)
12:30 - 5:00 Puppet Improv Song On Demand

Coalition (282 Augusta Ave)
3:00 - 3:30 Rock Circus pergormer: Opar
4:00 - 4:30 Rock Circus pergormer: Opar
5:00 - 5:30 Rock Circus pergormer: Opar

Grey Gardens (199 Augusta Ave,)
12:00 - 6:45 Interactive Street Piano


CYCLING

Moonbean Coffee (30 St. Andrew St.)
12:00 to 6:00 Pirate Dave’s Free Bike Safety Checks

MUSIC

Intersection of St. Andrew & Kensington

1:00 - 2:00 Street Brass
3:00 - 7:00 Park Eddy

Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 4:30 The DropUps
4:30 - 6:25 Viva Tango

J Poison Records and Clothing (160 Baldwin St.)
2:00 - 5:00 General Ecliptic and his bike

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 6:45  Park Eddy

Grafitti’s (170 Baldwin St.)
4 - 7 Michael Brennan & Friends

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
3:30 to 7:00 David Diao Group

Socialite (276 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 3:00 DJ Shai
5:30 - 7:00 DJ Shai
8:00 - 8:59 DJ Shai

Augusta & Oxford

2:00 - 2:30 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Alissa Vox Raw
2:30 - 3:00 Trinity Common -Silent Meditation
3:00 - 3:30 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Jessica Speziale
4:00 - 4:30 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Bluebelle
5:00 - 6:00 Fire Amnesty International Stage - Polky Village Band
3:00 - 6:55 Trinity Common - Gentlemen Soul Brothers

Augusta & Baldwin

3:30 - 7:00 Poetry Jazz Café - David Diao Group
3:00 - 3:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate
4:00 - 4:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate


FINALE

South Augusta
6:30 pm - Samba Elegua parade north from bottom of Augusta arrive at Baldwin by 6:40 Play for 5 minutes 6:45 then proceed to arrive at Cafe Pamenar near the top of Augusta by 7 pm play for 5 minutes to 7:05. stop. at 7:10 start bouncing back drum riffs between the 3 drumming groups

South Kensington
6:30 T Dot Batucada parade north on Kensington to arrive at Kensington & Baldwin by 6:45 play for 5 minutes to 6:45 then march along Baldwin, then north on Augusta to arrive north of Oxford by 7:05pm play for 5 minutes to 7:10 stop at 7:10 start bouncing back drum riffs between the 3 drumming groups

North Augusta Evening Programing

7:00 - 7:05 Cafe Pamenar - Samba Elegua
7:05 - 7:10 Grkygt- T Dot Batucada
7:10 - 7:15 start bouncing back drum riffs between the 3 drumming groups
7:15 - 8:00 St. Stephen’s Community House - Blokko Lokko
8:00 - 8:59 Trinity Common- Gentlemen Soul Brothers
8:00 - 8:59 Socialite Resto & Bar - DJ Shai

There will be no music or drumming programming after 9pm.
June 25 2017 Programming.pdf
click to download